can a judge go back and change his ruling
[…] The trial follows the rules of civil or criminal procedure of the state or federal court where the trial is taking place. If that is what you took from my response, then I'm sure you are just like her and should be avoided. Judges are required by In re L to act in accordance with the goal of dealing with cases simply. (3) The petition and answer will be submitted without oral argument unless the court of appeals orders otherwise. The power of a judge to reverse his decision was not limited to exceptional circumstances. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. A judge typically cannot reverse a verdict given at the conclusion of a trial but can grant a motion for a new trial in certain cases. 4 What to do if you feel a judge is being unfair?